web statistics

Current Firearms and Ammunition Recalls

April 2014 - Remington 700 Rifles with XMP Triggers 

Senior Remington engineers determined that some Model 700 and Model Seven rifles with XMP triggers could, under certain circumstances, unintentionally discharge.
IN THE INTEREST OF SAFETY, THESE PRODUCTS ARE BEING RECALLED.
Remington's investigation determined that some XMP triggers might have excess bonding agent used in the assembly process, which could cause an unintentional discharge. Therefore, Remington is recalling ALL affected products to fully inspect and clean the XMP triggers with a specialized process.
Remington has advised customers to immediately cease use of recalled rifles and return them to Remington free of charge. The rifles will be inspected, specialty cleaned, tested, and returned as soon as possible. Do not attempt to diagnose or repair recalled rifles.

Remington established a dedicated website and toll-free hotline to help consumers determine whether their Model 700 or Model Seven rifle(s) are subject to recall:
• Website: http://xmprecall.remington.com
• Toll-Free Hotline: 1-800-243-9700 (Prompt #3 then Prompt #1) Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. EDT.

The website and hotline provide guidance on returning recalled rifles free of charge.

 

March 2014 - Ruger American Rimfire Rifles

Ruger has issued a recall on certain American Rimfire rifles chambered in .22 WMRF (Magnum) and .17 HMR manufactured between Nov. 17, 2013, and Jan. 8, 2014 without a vent hole. Only those chamberings that have serial numbers within the range of 830-34831 and 830-43880 are subject to this recall. If there is a vent hole just below and behind the serial number on the left-hand side of the receiver, if your serial number is not or if your rifle is chambered in .22LR, your rifle does not need to be sent in for work. For further information on having your rifle retrofitted, visit ruger.com and select the "safety announcement" listing in the "safety information" section.

 

March 2013 - Remington Law Eenforcement Reduced Recoil 8 Pellet 00 Buckshot

RR128B00 (Item 20645) - LOT NUMBERS:
N27YC525, N29YA525, P02TA525, P03TA525, P06TA525, N28YC525, N29YB525, P02TB525, P03TB525, P08UB899, N28YB525, N29YC525, P02TC525, P05TB525
Remington has determined that the lot codes listed above may contain rounds with improper propellant charge weights. Improper propellant charge weights may cause malfunctions which may result in damage to the firearm, serious personal injury or death.
To identify Lot numbers:
For CASES, the Lot Number is stenciled on the outside of the case.
For BOXES, the Lot Number is stamped on the inside flap of the box.
If you have any of the ammunition identified above, immediately discontinue use and contact Remington at 1-800-243-9700, Prompt #3. We will arrange for return shipment and, upon receipt, will send replacement ammunition at no cost.
If you are unsure if you have one of these Lots or if you have mixed boxes of ammunition, please immediately discontinue use and contact Remington.
For any consumer questions or instructions on how to return product, contact the Consumer Service Department at 1-800-243-9700, Prompt #3.
We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.

 

March 2013 - Soft Air USA Break Action Rifle

Soft Air USA, of Grapevine, TX,is recalling about 2,400 Swiss Arms break-barrel, single-shot air rifles.
The air gun can discharge while the safety is engaged, posing a risk of injury. The company says it has received no reports of incidents or injuries.
The recalled product is a Swiss Arms break-barrel, single-shot air rifle. The rifle is 34 inches long with a black barrel. It has a wood stock with checkering etched on the grip and forend and a rubber recoil pad on the butt. It has a metal fixed front sight, a fold-down rear sight and a receiver for mounting optics. The rifle comes with a 4x32 millimeter scope. "XT32" and "Cal.4.5/.177" are on the left side of the barrel hinge plate. The rifle is cocked by swinging the barrel down on its hinge to "break" the gun open for loading, then swinging the barrel back up into firing position. Model number "288719" is located on the barrel near the rear sight.
The rifle, manufactured in China, was sold exclusively at: Sports Authority in December 2012 for $100.
Consumers should return recalled Swiss Arms air rifles to Sports Authority for a full refund.
Consumers may contact Soft Air USA toll-free at (866) 763-8247 from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. CT Monday through Friday.

 

Mar 4, 2013 - Caracal Issues Recall for Model C Pistols

Caracal International LLC has been informed about an incident in which the slide of a Caracal Model C pistol malfunctioned and broke during firing causing personal injury. We are thoroughly investigating this incident to determine the cause(s) and are initiating this voluntary recall to protect the safety of our customers.
IMPORTANT UPDATE - AUGUST 2013:
Caracal International LLC previously instituted a recall of Caracal Model C pistols on March 28, 2013 for batch numbers from SC188- to SC222. Caracal is now issuing this recall of all Model C pistols in all markets, following the completion of a full investigation. Caracal is initiating this voluntary recall of Model C pistols because the safety of its customers is paramount. This recall affects all Model C pistols, including but not limited to those with serial numbers which start with the following letters: HM, AA, AD, AG, CA, CB, CC, CD, CE, CF, CG, CH, CI, CJ, CK, CL, CM, CN, CP, CR and CS.
Caracal aims to conclude its investigations as quickly as possible. Updates will be posted on Caracal's website to include further information on the limited number of defected Caracal Model C pistols.

Until this investigation is concluded and if you own or have access to a Caracal Model C pistol, PLEASE DO NOT LOAD OR FIRE THE CARACAL MODEL C PISTOL. Customers may choose to wait until more information with respect to the investigation or arrange to have the pistol replaced free of charge, using the following steps:

Step 1: Contact our customer care center nearest you and provide the serial number of your pistol.
For Customers in the United States: Contact us directly at 205-655-7050 or info@caracal-usa.com For Customers in Europe: Contact us directly at +49 (0) 3681 854 257 or info@caracal-germany.de For Customers in other countries: Contact us directly at customerservice@caracal.ae
If you have sold or transferred your Caracal Model C pistol, please contact us using the above information and provide us with the name and contact information for the person to whom you sold it so that we can notify them of this recall.

Step 2: After contacting customer care center, we will send you a prepaid shipping box with instructions so that you can return your pistol to us, free of charge.

Step 3: We will replace your pistol and return it to you free of charge as quickly as reasonably possible.

Caracal apologizes for any inconvenience that this may cause, and thank you for your patience and cooperation.

 

February 2013 - Winchester 5.56mm M855 62 Grain Pene

Winchester Issues Recall for 5.56 Ammo
The company stated in the recall notice that after an extensive evaluation they found that a single lot of Winchester 5.56mm M855 62 Grain Pene (penetrator) ammunition may contain incorrect propellant, an issue that if used may cause damage to the firearm or render it inoperable, or may cause injury to the shooter or bystanders.
The 5.56mm M855 is an economical brand that features a steel core and a green penetrating tip. Online it typically costs $10.
The company asks that you do not use the 5.56 ammo from boxes marked with the symbol number "ZGQ3308" and the lot number "WCC10M106-004." Both identifying numbers are stamped on outside of the 900-round shipping container, and on the outside of the 30-round box.
Winchester asks that if you do have a box of defective ammo to immediately discontinue using it and contact the company to exchange it at no cost to the consumer. You can contact Winchester at 866-423-5224 and they'll arrange for free UPS pick-up. As soon as the company receives the package, a replacement box will be shipped out.
The company can also be reached via snail mail. If you have a questions relating to this issue write to Winchester at 600 Powder Mill Road, East Alton, IL 62024 with "Attn: 5.56mm M855 Recall" at the top, or visit the company's website at www.winchester.com.

 

November 2012 - SIG Sauer P238 
SIG Sauer P238 Product Alert – Reassembly

During reassembly of the pistol, the operator is required to depress the ejector when installing the slide onto the frame. The ejector should be depressed only far enough to provide clearance for the slide during assembly. Depressing the ejector beyond the point required for reassembly may cause the ejector to bind in the frame. Should this occur, the ejector will not return to the normal position. This condition is not correctable at the operator level - the pistol will have to be returned to SIG SAUER for repair.
The initial version of the Operators Manual for the P238 Trigger Guard Laser has an error. The error centers around battery installation. The manual incorrectly identifies battery polarity when installing the battery. The image is correct, the labeling is incorrect.
The correct polarity should be - facing UP, + facing DOWN. The laser battery cavity is correctly marked. If the battery is installed incorrectly, the laser will not illuminate - reversing the battery should correct this condition. Incorrect installation will not cause damage to the unit and does not pose a safety hazard. The original Owners Manual with incorrect information is labeled REV 1.0 The corrected Owners Manual is labeled REV 2.0 The Revision Number is located on the 2nd page at the bottom. The current Operators Manual is available for download here.

 

August 2013 - Springfield 3.3 XD-S

Springfield has determined that under exceptionally rare circumstances, some 3.3 XD-S™ 9mm and .45ACP caliber pistols could experience an unintended discharge during the loading process when the slide is released, or could experience a double-fire when the trigger is pulled once. The chance of these conditions existing is exceptionally rare, but if they happen, serious injury or death could occur.
This Safety Recall applies only to: Springfield 3.3 XD-S™ 9mm pistols - serial numbers between XS900000 and XS938700 Springfield 3.3 XD-S™ .45ACP pistols - serial numbers between XS500000 and XS686300.
This Safety Recall does not apply to any XD® or XD(M)® pistols.

STOP USING YOUR 3.3 XD-S™ 9mm or .45ACP PISTOL AND CAREFULLY UNLOAD IT!

Please visit this page to check your serial number and, if your pistol is subject to this recall, you will be asked for your name, address, etc. Springfield will send you a return authorization and mailing label, allowing you to return your 3.3 XD-S™ 9mm or .45ACP pistol to Springfield at no cost to you. Springfield will upgrade your 3.3 XD-S™ 9mm or .45ACP pistol with the new components, and return it to you. Springfield will provide tracking numbers so you can monitor the receipt and return of your upgrades.

Visit springfield-armory.com for further information about this safety recall. You can reach the Springfield Armory Call Center at 800-680-6866. Springfield apologizes for this inconvenience, but your safety is our paramount concern.

 

August 2013 - Smith & Wesson Shield

M&P Shield™ firearms manufactured before August 19, 2013.
This Safety Alert applies to all M&P Shield pistols manufactured before August 19, 2013. We believe this condition is largely limited to recently manufactured M&P Shield pistols. However, out of an abundance of caution, we are asking all consumers of all M&P Shields manufactured before August 19, 2013 to immediately inspect their pistols for this condition.
Smith & Wesson has identified a condition where the trigger bar pin could damage the lower trigger in certain M&P Shields in a way that may affect the functionality of the drop safety feature of the firearm, potentially allowing the pistol to discharge if it is dropped.

Any unintended discharge of a firearm has the potential to cause injury, and we ask that you STOP USING YOUR PISTOL IMMEDIATELY UNTIL IT HAS BEEN INSPECTED AND, IF THE CONDITION IS FOUND, REPAIRED.

Your firearm must be inspected to determine whether it exhibits the condition identified in this notice. To determine whether your firearm is affected by this condition, please inspect your firearm as follows:

1. Follow the procedures in your Safety & Instruction Manual to ENSURE THE FIREARM IS UNLOADED; ENSURE THAT THE MUZZLE IS POINTED IN A SAFE DIRECTION; THE SLIDE IS LOCKED BACK; AND THE MANUAL SAFETY IS ENGAGED.
2. Hold your pistol sideways with the muzzle pointed to the left. Look at the trigger. Note that the trigger is actually two pieces, with a pin in the middle that connects the two halves.
3. Without touching the trigger, identify the plastic tab [that protrudes from the top/rear of the trigger].
4. Slowly pull the trigger. The plastic tab should disappear into the upper trigger section.
5. Slowly release the trigger. The tab should reappear completely on its own.
6. Repeat steps 4 and 5 several times. If the small tab reappears each time, your pistol does not require repair.
7. If the small tab does not consistently reappear, YOUR PISTOL MUST BE RETURNED FOR SERVICE.

Refer to the detailed inspection instructions available at the S&W website if necessary.
If you are uncomfortable conducting the inspection outlined above, or are unsure whether the condition described in this notice applies to your firearm, please take your firearm to your local M&P Certified Armorer or send your firearm to Smith & Wesson for inspection. M&P Armorers can be found on the Smith & Wesson website under Find a Dealer.

If after inspection it is determined that the condition outlined in this safety alert exists, the firearm must be sent to Smith & Wesson for repair.

Outside the United States, click here for a list of Authorized Warranty Centers that will repair your pistol.

Please contact Smith & Wesson directly at 877-899-6259 to arrange for the repair, if necessary, of your pistol.

 

October 5, 2012 Safety Recall Notice Issued for Certain Walther PK380 Pistols

During an internal quality review, Carl Walther GmbH has identified a condition that may exist in certain PK380 pistols which may permit a round to be discharged if the trigger is pulled, despite engagement of the manual safety. Walther has found that engagement of the manual safety may not prevent firing of a chambered round when the trigger is pulled.
This recall applies to Walther PK380, .380 ACP pistols manufactured by Carl Walther GmbH from May through September 2012, which have a serial number range from PK101201 to PK112155.
STOP USING YOUR PISTOL AND RETURN IT TO WALTHERAMERICA AT ONCE.
Any unintended discharge of a firearm has the potential to cause injury, and we ask that you stop using your pistol until we have an opportunity to inspect it to make certain that there is no condition which will allow the pistol to discharge with the safety engaged.
To facilitate the inspection and repair, if necessary, of your pistol, please contact Waltheramerica's customer service department at 1-800-713-0356 to receive instructions and a call tag for the return of your pistol to Waltheramerica.
Additional information will be posted on Waltheramerica.com. If you have any questions about this recall, please contact Waltheramerica at 1-800-713-0356.